Josh Glanc
Who Josh Glanc is
Josh Glanc is a comedian and actor whose Edinburgh Fringe show Family Man was nominated for the Edinburgh Comedy Award in 2024, after sold-out runs at London's Soho Theatre, the Melbourne International Comedy Festival and the Fringe. His show Vrooom Vrooom was nominated for three Green Room Awards and released as an album, and his earlier shows won awards at the Ottawa, Adelaide and Perth fringes in 2018, among them Best Comedy at Perth for 99 Schnitzels (Veal Ain't One).
He has made a Comedy Playground with Channel 4, appeared on Australian television in Comedy Up Late, Utopia and Skit Happens, and performed at Glastonbury, the O2 Arena and Just for Laughs. A former corporate lawyer, he also directs and teaches comedy workshops.
Follow Josh Glanc
Put Josh Glanc in your D.O.C., your twelve, and the free D.O.C. letter brings their new dates, episodes and videos each week.
Saw Josh Glanc live? Make a card →
Josh Glanc online
At a glance
- Albums
- Vrooom Vrooom
- On screen
- Comedy Playground, Comedy Up Late, Utopia and 1 more
- Official site
- joshglanc.com ↗
Is Josh Glanc on tour?
No upcoming dates on record No upcoming dates are on record right now. That doesn't mean Josh Glanc has stopped touring; their tour page is the place to look for new dates: joshglanc.com ↗.
Last checked 23 October 2026.
Is Josh Glanc coming to my town?
No dates are on record right now (checked 23 October 2026), so no town is confirmed yet. Follow Josh Glanc and your town to hear when one is booked.
Want Josh Glanc in your town?
Name your town and how many of you would come: the towns fans ask for show here, with how many asked.
Lineups belong to the rooms and the comedians, and can change; each listing has the last word. Their nights on the Comedy Calendar → Build a night out with Josh Glanc →
Specials, shows and podcasts
Albums
- Vrooom Vrooom the re-imagined audio from the live show
On screen
- Comedy Playground Channel 4
- Comedy Up Late ABC
- Utopia ABC
- Skit Happens Network Ten
Booking Josh Glanc
Comedians like Josh Glanc
Each linked to them by something on the record — a stage they both came through, a bill, a show, a style or a home town.
- Adam Hess also in Comedy Up Late
- Brennan Reece also in Comedy Up Late
- Celia Pacquola also in Utopia
- Daniel Fernandes also in Comedy Up Late
- Danielle Walker also in Comedy Up Late
- Dilruk Jayasinha also in Utopia
- Gillian Cosgriff also in Comedy Up Late
- James Nokise also in Comedy Up Late
Questions and answers
Where is Josh Glanc performing next?
No date is on D.O.C.'s Comedy Calendar right now; their own site has their dates: joshglanc.com ↗.
What TV shows and films are they in?
Comedy Playground (Channel 4), Comedy Up Late (ABC), Utopia (ABC) and Skit Happens (Network Ten).
What is their official website?
Who are some comedians like them?
Adam Hess (also in Comedy Up Late), Brennan Reece (also in Comedy Up Late), Celia Pacquola (also in Utopia), Daniel Fernandes (also in Comedy Up Late) and Danielle Walker (also in Comedy Up Late).
Are you Josh Glanc?
This page can be your website, free. Send your bio in your own words, your links, your clips, who books you, a line said about you and your weekly show, and they go on this page beside the dates D.O.C. already keeps. Fans follow you here and get your news in the D.O.C. letter.
Your short address, for your bio: disciplesofcomedy.com/josh-glanc
The full SUCDb record
The full record — the career in order, the specials and credits, and the sources for each — is on SUCDb, with a button to add them to your D.O.C., your twelve.
Sources
- Official site (Bio) ↗ An actor and comedian; sold-out runs at the Soho Theatre, the Melbourne International Comedy Festival and the Edinburgh Fringe; Edinburgh Comedy Award nomination for Family Man (2024); a Comedy Playground with Channel 4; Comedy Up Late, Utopia and Skit Happens; Glastonbury, the O2 Arena and Just For Laughs; three…
- Official site (Vrooom Vrooom) ↗ Vrooom Vrooom, the re-imagined audio from the live show, with songs and sketches (as of 19 October 2026)
- Brighton Dome — Live at Brighton Dome: Bleeped (Brighton Dome Comedy Festival 2026) ↗ Hosted by Josh Glanc, nominated for Best Show at the Edinburgh Comedy Awards; the family-friendly edition of Live at Brighton Dome, Corn Exchange, 24 October 2026 (as of 19 October 2026)
- Official site ↗ His X, Instagram, Facebook and TikTok accounts (as of 19 October 2026)
- Official site (Contact) ↗ His contact page for work enquiries (as of 19 October 2026)
Updated 23 October 2026 · the record checked 19 October 2026